Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF: 34 document generation tools
We list 34 tools that turn data sent by Zapier, Make or n8n into a PDF. Our order puts Formstack Documents, Documint and DocsAutomator at the top. Paid plans start at $5 a month after conversion to dollars with PDFMonkey.
- Tools
- 34
- With USD price
- 31, from $5
- Free tier
- 19
- Direct / via Zapier
- 25 / 9
- Checked
- 20 Oct 2026
- 01
Formerly WebMerge. Only in Suite plan, $250/mo paid annually, 250 deliveries/mo.
Outputs PDF, DOCX, PPTX, e-sign documents Template Word, PDF form, Visual builder Also reads Salesforce, HubSpot, Airtable, built-in forms +2 G2 4.5 (148)$250 / mo - 02
Silver $39/mo billed annually.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents Template Visual builder Also reads Airtable, HubSpot, Coda, API G2 4.7 (9)$39 / mo - 03
Professional $19/mo yearly, $29 monthly.
Outputs PDF, Google Docs, email Template Google Docs, Word, PDF form Also reads Airtable, Notion, Google Sheets, Google Forms +2$19 / mo - 04
Priced in EUR: Essential EUR 29/mo (EUR 26 annual).
Outputs PDF, DOCX, XLSX, PPTX, HTML Template Word Also reads API, Airtable$28 EUR 26, converted - 05
EUR pricing: Starter EUR 5/mo, 300 docs.
Outputs PDF Template HTML Also reads API$5 EUR 5, converted - 06
PDF Maker (BustBrain Labs) thepdfmaker.comEssential $15/mo shown (crossed-out $19).
Outputs PDF, Google Docs, DOCX, email Also reads Airtable, Notion, Google Sheets, Google Forms +1 Capterra 4.9 (18)$15 / mo - 07 Portant portant.co
Pro $42/mo billed annually.
Outputs Google Docs, Google Slides, DOCX, PPTX, PDF, e-sign documents Template Google Docs, Word Also reads HubSpot, Google Sheets, Google Forms, Typeform +1$42 / mo - 08
MailMergic mailmergic.comPDF mail merge from Sheets.
Outputs PDF, DOCX, XLSX, email Template PDF form Also reads Google Sheets, Excel, CSV$39 / mo - 09
Knackly knackly.ioLegal document automation.
Outputs DOCX, PDF Template Word Also reads built-in forms, API$209 / mo - 10
APITemplate.io apitemplate.ioPDF Basic $19 or $24 (billing labels unclear).
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder, HTML Also reads API, Airtable$19 / mo - 11
Bannerbear bannerbear.comImage, PDF and video API.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, Airtable$49 / mo - 12
CraftMyPDF craftmypdf.comLite $29/mo, 1,200 PDFs. Free 50/mo.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, Airtable$29 / mo
12 of 34 shown Show the other 22Hide the other 22
- 13
Orshot orshot.comImage, PDF and video render.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, Airtable$39 / mo - 14
PDF Generator API pdfgeneratorapi.comPriced in EUR, annual only: Creator EUR 80/yr.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, Airtable$7 EUR 80/yr, converted - 15
Templated.io templated.ioImage, PDF and MP4 render API.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, Airtable$29 / mo - 16
PDF.co pdf.coPDF API suite including HTML template to PDF.
Outputs PDF Template HTML Also reads API$8.99 / mo - 17
Contractbook contractbook.comCentralize $399/mo annual, currency labels mixed.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents Template Visual builder Also reads HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, APINot published free tier - 18
PDF4me pdf4me.comYnoox GmbH. Generate Documents endpoint.
Outputs PDF, DOCX Template Word Also reads APINot published free tier - 19
Placid placid.appCreative automation for images, PDFs, video.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API, AirtableNot published - 20
Starter $29/mo, 100 docs.
Outputs PDF, DOCX, PPTX, XLSX, e-sign documents Template Word, Visual builder Also reads Airtable, API, built-in forms$29 / mo - 21
Formerly Documate (Documate Inc. dba Gavel).
Outputs DOCX, PDF Template Word, PDF form Also reads built-in forms, API$83 / mo - 22
Folder plan 200 docs/mo. Price $25/mo annual ($29 monthly) per Formester review; store page did not render amounts.
Outputs PDF, DOCX, XLSX, PPTX Template Word Also reads Airtable, Google Sheets, Google Forms, Typeform +5$25 / mo - 23
Micro $19.50/mo shown; price formatting unclear on page.
Outputs DOCX, XLSX, PDF Template Word Also reads Google Sheets, CSV, Excel, API +1$19.50 / mo - 24
Individual $33/mo billed $390/yr.
Outputs PDF, DOCX, e-sign documents Template Word, Visual builder Also reads built-in forms, API$33 / mo - 25
Word templates plus JSON.
Outputs PDF, DOCX Template Word Also reads API, Coda$19 / mo - 26
JS and HTML-to-PDF functions for Make and n8n.
Outputs PDF Template HTML Also reads API$9 / mo - 27
EUR pricing: Breeze EUR 6.90/mo.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder Also reads API$7 EUR 6.90, converted - 28
Starter $35/mo, 3,000 PDFs.
Outputs PDF Template Visual builder, HTML Also reads API$35 / mo - 29
Adjacent proposal and e-sign suite.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents, DOCX Template Visual builder Also reads HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, API G2 4.7 (3324)$19 / mo - 30
Better Proposals betterproposals.ioAdjacent proposal suite. Starter $13/user/mo (billing basis unclear, table shows $19).
Outputs HTML, PDF, e-sign documents Template Visual builder Also reads HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho$13 / mo - 31
Oneflow oneflow.comAdjacent contract platform.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents, HTML Template Visual builder Also reads Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive$270 EUR 250, converted - 32 Prospero goprospero.com
Adjacent proposal tool for freelancers.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents Template Visual builder Also reads QuickBooks, Xero, monday.com$19 / mo - 33
Proposify proposify.comAdjacent proposal suite. Build $35/user/mo annual, $49 monthly.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents Template Visual builder Also reads Salesforce, HubSpot$35 / mo - 34 SignWell signwell.com
Adjacent e-sign with template API, 25 free API docs/mo.
Outputs PDF, e-sign documents Template PDF form Also reads API$10 / mo
No tool on this list matches every filter. Clear one to see more.
What differs for Zapier, Make or n8n
Each one maps Zapier, Make or n8n fields into a template and saves a PDF; 19 of the 34 build that template in a visual builder. The automation platform is the trigger: a Zap, scenario or workflow sends the data to the generator when something changes in a connected app.
You can try 19 of them on a free tier. Published starting prices run from $5 to $270 a month, the top end from Oneflow. When the output is a PDF, the most common use cases are invoices (21), contracts (20) and reports (15). Prices were checked on 20 Oct 2026.
Nearby pages
Broader list: Document generation for Zapier, Make or n8n (34 tools).
By document type: Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for invoices (21 tools), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for contracts (20), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for reports (15), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for certificates (14), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for proposals (12), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for quotes (5), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for letters (5), Zapier, Make or n8n to PDF for NDAs (5).
Related lists: Zapier, Make or n8n to DOCX (14 tools), Zapier, Make or n8n to e-sign documents (12), Zapier, Make or n8n to PPTX (5), Zapier, Make or n8n to XLSX (5), JSON API to PDF (63), Salesforce to PDF (32), HubSpot to PDF (27), Built-in forms to PDF (26).
How to generate PDFs with Zapier, Make or n8n: a step-by-step guide, updated 21 Oct 2026.
All tools, with filters for source, output, use case and price.
Not sure which one fits? Answer three questions and get three tools back, scored by the rules on the methodology page.
Find my tool